Buller District Council

Elections

New Zealand is a democratic country in which the members of parliament (MPs) and local bodies (Mayors and Councillors) are chosen in free and fair elections. Citizens and permanent residents who are aged 18 years and over are required to enrol to vote, though voting is not compulsory.

New Zealand has a single chamber of parliament which consists of the House of Representatives, which generally has 120 MPs, and the Governor-General (who does not personally attend the house). The house is elected for a maximum three-year term using the mixed member proportional (MMP) system. The next general election is scheduled to take place in 2017.

New Zealand also has sub-national elected government bodies including territorial local authorities, district health boards and school boards of trustees. Local body elections are also held every three years.

2019 Local Body Election

BULLER DISTRICT COUNCIL

Notice of election

Under Section 65 of the Local Electoral Act 2001 notice is hereby given that the following persons have been duly nominated as candidates for the following issues:

Note that the candidates are listed in alphabetical order, but they will appear on the voting papers in “pseudo-random” order for all the Buller District Council and Development West Coast issues (to be drawn on Tuesday 20 August at the Westport Police Station), and in “alphabetical” order for the West Coast Regional Council issue.

BULLER DISTRICT COUNCIL
Mayor (1 required)

Charlie BRUNING
Jamie CLEINE
Aaron INTEMANN
Pat O’DEA
Doug TAFFS

BULLER DISTRICT COUNCIL
Westport Ward (6 required)

Andrew BEAUMONT (Coast First)
Denis BERGMAN
Chris COOPER
Joanne HOWARD
Pete HOWARD
Aaron INTEMANN
Margaret MONTGOMERY
Robyn NAHR (independent)
Mary-Rose O’LOUGHLIN
Sharon ROCHE
Phil RUTHERFORD
John WALSH (Coast First)
Grant Murray WESTON
Coraleen WHITE

BULLER DISTRICT COUNCIL
Seddon Ward (2 required)

Rob BURDEKIN
Martin HILL (Coast First)
Rosalie Mary SAMPSON

DEVELOPMENT WEST COAST
Buller District (1 required)

Graham (Ken) HOWARD-MILLS
Brent OLDHAM

BULLER DISTRICT COUNCIL
Inangahua Community Board (4 required)

Alun BOLLINGER
Simon BURKE
Rachel FIFIELD (Independent)
Ina Lee LINEHAM
Linda WEBB

WEST COAST REGIONAL COUNCIL
Buller Constituency (2 required)

Laura COLL MCLAUGHLIN
John HILL (Coast First)
Jim HILTON (STOP)
Ricki LEAHY
Glenn IRVING (Independent)
Ruth VAEGA (Coast First)
Pat WALL (Independent)

There being more candidates than there are vacancies to be filled in all the above issues, elections will be held between the listed candidates on Saturday 12 October 2019 by postal vote using the First Past the Post electoral system.

Furthermore, the Electoral Officer for the West Coast District Health Board (in a separate listing) will list the persons duly nominated as candidates for that issue, which will also be by postal vote, but using the Single Transferable Vote electoral system.

It should be noted that the order of candidates for this issue will be in “random order”, that is, “the order of the candidates is determined randomly or nearly randomly for each voting document”.

Relevant voting documents will be despatched to all qualified electors by post between the Friday 20 September and not later than Wednesday 25 September 2019.

Voting documents must be returned by post or delivered to reach the Electoral Officer, Buller District Council, 8 Brougham Street, PO Box 21, Westport not later than noon on Saturday 12 October 2019.

Special voting in accordance with the Local Electoral Regulations 2001 may be exercised at the offices of the Buller District Council at any time during ordinary office hours between Friday 20 September and Friday 11 October (both days inclusive), and 9am to noon on Saturday 12 October 2019.

Notice is also given that any person may apply to enrol as either a residential elector or a ratepayer elector not later than the day before the close of voting (11 October 2019).

Notice of election result

Under Section 63 of the Local Electoral Act 2001, since the number of candidates in the following issue equals the number of vacancies, then the following persons are declared to be duly elected in the said issue:

BULLER DISTRICT COUNCIL
Inangahua Ward (2 required)

John BOUGEN
Dave HAWES

 Dated at Westport this 16th day of August 2019.

John Rodger
ELECTORAL OFFICER
BULLER DISTRICT COUNCIL

Pre-Election Report (3.75Mb)

 

Previous Council Elections

The 3-yearly elections for the various local and ad hoc authorities were held in October 2016. Members were elected using the First Past the Post (FPP) method, ie the highest number of votes wins.

The Following members make up the Buller District Council from October 2016 to October 2019:

Mayor: Garry Howard

Seddon Ward: Martin Hill (replaced 17 February 2018 by Rosalie Sampson) and Emily Miagza

Westport Ward: Shayne Barry, Jamie Cleine, Greg Hart, Robyn Nahr, Phil Rutherford and Sharon Roche

Inangahua Ward: Dave Hawes and Graeme Neylon

Inangahua Community Board:  Simon Burke, Susan Barnett, Alun Bollinger, Ina Lineham

Buller representatives for the West Coast Regional Council are Neal Clementson and Terry Archer

The Buller representative for Development West Coast is Brent Oldham

Candidate election returns are available for inspection at Council’s Westport Office

 

 To check or update your Enrolment details click below:

Enrol Image

Contact the Electoral Officer

For further information please direct all enquiries to the Electoral Officer:

Phone: 03 788 9111
Fax: 03 788 8041
Email: info@bdc.govt.nz

In person:

Brougham House,
6-8 Brougham Street,
Westport

By post:

Electoral Officer,
Buller District Council,
PO Box 21,
Westport 7866
 

Live Cam